Institut de Mathématiques


European Union - H2020 Program


University Paul Sabatier




Programme / Program
Monday November 6th
Session chair B. Desprès Numerical methods & modelling
09.40 - 10.00 Welcome!
10.00 - 10.45 C.-W. Shu Entropy stable high order discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic conservation laws
10.45 - 11.30 M. Bessemoulin-Chatard Analysis of a finite volume scheme discretizing drift-diffusion systems
11.30 - 12.15 A. Klar A micro-macro particle method for non-local kinetic and macroscopic equations
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch at Esplanade
Session chair J.F. Coulombel Numerical methods & modelling
14.00 - 14.45M. Herda Massless electron limit of the magnetized Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck equation
14.45 - 15.30 L.M. Rodrigues Numerical schemes preserving averaging asymptotics
15.30 - 15.50 Coffee break
15.50 - 16.35 F. Li Asymptotic-Preserving IMEX-DG Schemes for Some Linear Kinetic Models




Tuesday November 7th
Session chair G. Faye Collective behaviour
10.00 - 10:45 F. Lagoutière Discretization of aggregation equations
10.45 - 11.30 S. Motsch Tumor growth: from agent-based model to free-boundary problem
11.30 - 12.15 S. Jin Hypocoerrcivity based Sensitivity Analysis for Multiscale Kinetic Equations with Uncertainty and their Asymptotic-Preserving Stochastic Galerkin Approximations
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch at Esplanande
Session chair S. Jin Numerical scheme & modelling
14.00 - 14.45 C. Negulescu Some nice features of AP-schemes
14.45 - 15.30 M. Lemou Averaging and approximation of highly oscillatory evolution equations
15.30 - 15.50 Coffee break
15.50 - 16.35 B. Desprès Trefftz DG methods for transport




Wednesday November 8th
Session chair F. Li Kinetic theory for plasma physics applications
10.00 - 10.45 J. Qiu A high order semi-Lagrangian discontinuous Galerkin method for Vlasov-Poisson simulations without operator splitting
10.45 - 11.30 T. Xiong On the Vlasov-Maxwell system with a strong magnetic field
11.30 - 12.15 S. Possanner An error estimate for Hamiltonian gyro-kinetics
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch at Esplanade
Session chair C.-W. Shu Applications of conservations laws
14.00 - 14.45 M.-H. Vignal Second order ImEx TVD schemes for the Euler system in the low Mach regime
14.45 - 15.30 I. Pechkov Hyperbolic relaxation equations for modeling momentum, heat, mass and charge transport
15.30 - 15.50 Coffee break
15.50 - 16.35L. Desvillettes Chapman Enskog asymptotics of a mixture of monoatomic and polyatomic gases





Thursday November 9th
Session chair J. Qiu Kinetic theory
10.00 - 10.45M. Hauray Propagation of chaos for the 3D homogenous Landau equation with moderalty soft potential
10.45 - 11.30 L. Pareschi Multiscale Monte Carlo methods for uncertainty quantification of kinetic equations
11.30 - 12.15P. Lafitte Long time behavior of solutions of a discretized Fokker-Planck equation
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch at Esplanade
14.00 - 18.30 Free afternoon
18.30 - 21.30 Dinner Downtown




Friday November 10th
Session chair L.M. Rodrigues Kinetic theory
10.00 - 10.45 D. Han Kwan The Vlasov-Navier-Stokes system in a 2D box
10.45 - 11.30 T. Rey Projective integration for the nonlinear BGK and Boltzmann equations
11.30 - 12.15 F. Golse Hypoelliptic Regularization for the Fokker-Planck Equation with Rough Coefficients





Program

Abstracts Participants Contact

Last update: Jul. 4th 2017